BDT
Region
  • Bangladesh
  • Pakistan
Currency
  • BDT
Hero banner description


Islamabad to Karachi Flights

Islamabad to Karachi flight is the most favorable travel option with an average starting price of around 15,000 PKR. There are multiple flights from Islamabad to Karachi every week, facilitating both work travelers and tourists. The trip spans approximately 1,200 kilometers and usually takes about 2 hours.

Search flights to Karachi from Islamabad

Airlines for Islamabad to Karachi

Pakistan International Airlines

10:00

ISB

Nonstop

11:55

KHI

1h 55m

Starting From

PKR 22,152

Fly Jinnah

09:45

ISB

Nonstop

11:45

KHI

2h

Starting From

PKR 20,179

AirSial

16:00

ISB

Nonstop

18:00

KHI

2h

Starting From

PKR 23,529

Air Blue

10:30

ISB

Nonstop

12:45

KHI

2h 15m

Starting From

PKR 21,344

Islamabad to Karachi Flights Schedule

Airlines Earliest Flight Last Flight
PIA 10:00 AM 10:00 PM
Air Sial 04:00 PM 10:00 PM
Fly Jinnah 09:45 AM 09:30 PM
Air Blue 10:30 AM 05:30 PM

Islamabad to Karachi Airline Rates

Airlines Lowest Price Highest Price
PIA PKR 22,152 PKR 27,708
Air SIal PKR 23,529 PKR 29,575
Fly Jinnah PKR 20,179 PKR 27,434
Air Blue PKR 21,344 PKR 26,099

ISB to KHI Baggage Policy

Airlines Cabin Baggage Checked Baggae
PIA 07 KG 30 KG
Air Sial 07 KG 20 KG
Fly Jinnah 10 KG 46 KG
Air Blue 07 KG 30 KG

About Karachi

Known the world over as the city of lights, Karachi is buzzing with life 24/7, 365. Home to hundreds of tourist attractions and business hubs, Karachi hosts millions of work travelers and tourists yearly. Be it for business or pleasure or both, Karachi is a city that should be visited and explored thoroughly.

Karachi Airport

Jinnah International Airport is also constantly pulsating with activity, much like Karachi itself. It also serves as a hub for the national flag carrier, Pakistan International Airlines (PIA), Airblue, and many other private airlines. Being Pakistan’s busiest airport, Jinnah International Airport has all the basic facilities such as food counters, ATMs, and a quaint yet comfortable lounge for commuters.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average flight duration from Islamabad to Karachi?

Flights from Islamabad to Karachi usually take around 1.5 to 2 hours, but the exact duration may vary due to factors like airline, route, weather, and air traffic.

What is the Islamabad to Karachi flight distance?

The flight distance from Islamabad to Karachi is approximately 1108 kilometers (about 688 miles).

What airlines offer flights from Islamabad to Karachi?

PIA, Serene Air, Air Sial, Fly Jinnah, and Airblue offer direct flights from Islamabad to Karachi.

Is it possible to book one-way tickets, or do I need to book a round-trip flight?

Yes, it is possible to book one-way air tickets for flights from Islamabad to Karachi.  If you're also interested in finding out about the Islamabad to Karachi return ticket price, you can visit GoZayaan.

Are there any visa or travel restrictions for flying from Islamabad to Karachi?

Pakistani citizens traveling domestically from Islamabad to Karachi do not require a visa or travel restrictions. Foreign nationals in Pakistan should verify their visa and travel requirements before domestic travel.

How early should I arrive at the airport before the Islamabad to Karachi flight?

It is recommended to arrive at the airport between 1.5 to 2 hours before your scheduled departure time.

Is there in-flight entertainment and Wi-Fi on these flights?

In-flight entertainment and Wi-Fi availability can differ depending on the airline and the type of aircraft used. Typically, domestic flights in Pakistan offer minimal in-flight entertainment options, often limited to pre-loaded movies or TV shows.

What is the cancellation policy for a flight from Islamabad to Karachi?

We follow the cancellation policies of the airline whose flight you've booked through our platform. How far in advance you cancel your booking determines whether you’re eligible for a refund or subject to any cancellation fees.