BDT
Region
  • Bangladesh
  • Pakistan
Currency
  • BDT
Hero banner description

Dhaka to Sylhet Air Ticket Price - Get Best Deals and Offers

If you want to experience the scenic beauty of Sylhet city hasslefree and find out the Dhaka to Sylhet air ticket price, you can get your answers here. There are multiple flight options from Dhaka to Sylhet. One way Dhaka to Sylhet flight price starts from BDT 3,199 to BDT 10,000. For round way flight, it is usually from BDT 6,398 to BDT 20,000. Enjoy the lush green landscapes, tea gardens and picturesque hills after you book your next Dhaka to Sylhet flight.

Find Best Airlines for Dhaka to Sylhet Flight

Biman Bangladesh Airlines

11:30

DAC

Nonstop

12:30

ZYL

1:00 hr

Starting From

BDT 4,799

Biman Bangladesh Airlines

19:05

DAC

Nonstop

19:45

ZYL

40 min

Starting From

BDT 3,599

US-Bangla Airlines

07:10

DAC

Nonstop

08:00

CGP

50 min

Starting From

BDT 4,499

US-Bangla Airlines

19:30

DAC

Nonstop

20:20

ZYL

50 min

Starting From

BDT 4,299

NOVOAIR

07:20

DAC

Nonstop

08:10

ZYL

50 min

Starting From

BDT 4,449

NOVOAIR

20:00

DAC

Nonstop

20:50

ZYL

50 min

Starting From

BDT 4,299

List of Airlines Operating from Dhaka to Sylhet

  • Biman Bangladesh - Weekly operating 30-35 flights (Changes due to airlines availability & demand)
  • US Bangla Airlines - Weekly operating 40-45 flights (Changes due to airlines availability & demand)
  • NOVOAIR - Weekly operating 20-25 flights (Changes due to airlines availability & demand)

Dhaka to Sylhet flight ticket price

Dhaka to Sylhet air ticket price always differs due to the availability of airlines and demand of the customers. Although regular flight ticket prices are mentioned below:

Lowest - BDT 3,199 (Biman Bangladesh airlines)

Highest - BDT 10,000 (US Bangla airlines)

Average - BDT 6,599 of all airline average

Dhaka to Sylhet Flight Schedule

Airlines Earliest Flight Last Flight
Biman Bangladesh Airlines 11:30 15:30
US Bangla Airlines 07:10 16:35
NOVOAIR 07:20 20:00

Dhaka to Sylhet Air Ticket Price Bangladesh Biman

Biman Bangladesh has different fare classes for Dhaka to Sylhet flights. The fare classes are as below:

  • Super Saver economy: Starts from BDT 3,199
  • Economy Save: Starts from BDT 4,099
  • Economy Flexi: Starts from BDT 5,200

As GoZayaan offers different deals and discounts, customers can avail them and get a good percentage of discount on the Dhaka to Sylhet plane fare.

Dhaka to Sylhet Biman Bangladesh Bangladesh Airlines

Approximately 3-7 daily flights are operated from Dhaka (DAC) to Sylhet (ZYL) by Biman Bangladesh. The number goes up to 35 flights weekly. The flight duration is usually 45-60 minutes. Biman Bangladesh serves good hospitality for the passengers during the flight.

Bangladesh Biman Airlines Dhaka to Sylhet Flight Schedule

Frequency Departure time Arrival time
Daily 11:30 12:30
Daily 19:05 19:45

Dhaka to Sylhet Air Ticket Price US Bangla airlines

US Bangla airlines has different fare classes for Dhaka to Sylhet flights. The fare classes are as below

  • Economy light: Starts from BDT 3,895
  • Economy Saver: Starts from BDT 4,099
  • Economy Value: Starts from BDT 6,200
  • Economy Flex: Starts from BDT 10,000

As GoZayaan offers different deals and discounts, customers can avail them and get a good percentage of discount on the Dhaka to Sylhet plane fare.

Dhaka to Sylhet US Bangla airlines

US Bangla Airlines operates 6 flights daily approximately. They operate every day of the week. Weekly almost 42 flights are operated. Common aircraft used by US-Bangla Airlines include the Boeing 737, Bombardier Q400, and ATR 72. Passengers will be served with refreshments and snacks on board.

Dhaka to Sylhet Air Ticket Price NOVOAIR

Frequency Departure time Arrival time
Daily 07:10 8:00
Daily 10:55 11:45
Daily 13:35 14:25
Daily 16:35 17:25
Daily 19:30 20:20

Dhaka to Sylhet Air Ticket Price NOVOAIR

NOVOAIR has different fare classes for Dhaka to Sylhet flights. The fare classes are as below:

  • Special Promo: Starts from BDT 3,599
  • Promo: Starts from BDT 4,500
  • Special: Starts from BDT 5,500
  • Discount: Starts from BDT 6,100
  • Saver: Starts from BDT 7,100
  • Flexible: Starts from BDT 8,100

As GoZayaan offers different deals and discounts, customers can avail them and get a good percentage of discount on the Dhaka to Sylhet plane fare.

Dhaka to Sylhet NOVOAIR

NOVOAIR operates very few flights daily from Dhaka to Sylhet. The flight number may be approximately 3 which is somewhere around 21 flights weekly. NOVOAIR has refreshments and entertainment options available for the passengers.  

NOVOAIR Dhaka to Sylhet Flight Schedule

Frequency Departure time Arrival time
Daily 07:20 08:10
Daily 16:00 16:50
Daily 20:20 20:50

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the duration of the flight from Dhaka to Sylhet?

The flight duration is usually around 45 minutes to 1 hour. It may defer due to the airline and the specific route.

What is the distance between Dhaka and Sylhet by air?

Approximately the air distance between Dhaka and Sylhet is around 150 kilometers.

What is the baggage allowance for flights to Sylhet?

The baggage allowance varies depending on the airline. But for domestic flights in most airlines, cabin baggage allowance is 7 kg and checked baggage allowance is 20 kg.

What are the transportation options from Osmani International Airport to the city center in Sylhet?

Transportation options such as taxis, auto-rickshaws, and other local transport can be found to reach the city center from Osmani International Airport.

What is the distance to Sylhet city center from the airport?

The distance from Osmani International Airport to Sylhet city center is approximately 8-10 kilometers. Generally, it takes 20-30 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Is carrying a passport necessary to travel from Dhaka to Sylhet?

No. The passengers do not need to carry a passport but it is advisable to carry a photo ID to retrieve the boarding pass at the check-in counter.